• Home
  • Recipes
  • Products
    • Cold Processed Soap
    • Skin Care
    • Lip Products
    • Essential Oils
    • Dry Body Brushes
    • Men's Products
    • Accessories
  • Stockists
  • Soap Tips
  • FAQ's
  • Contact
  • Wholesale
    • Wholesale - Register Your Interest
    • Wholesale Ordering

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot kernel oil is a finely textured oil, has a bland smell, is easily absorbed by the skin, without leaving it feeling oily or greasy and is high in poly-unsaturated fatty acids. Apricot kernel oil is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin, and it helps to soothe inflammation.

It is also known as persic oil and although apricot kernel oil is heavier than almond oil, it is very easily absorbed into the skin, making apricot kernel oil particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, distressed, mature and sensitive skin, and also helps to soothe inflammation.

This finely textured oil spreads easily and is particularly rich in both oleic acid and linoleic fatty acids. It also contains palmitic, palmitoleic, heptadecenoic acid, 9-heptadecenoic, stearic, linolenic, arachidic as well as eicosenoic fatty acids.

Since it is finely textured and nourishing, it is particularly helpful in fighting fine lines and revitalizing the skin. Unlike some other natural oils, few people show allergic reaction to it, making it an ideal oil to use on delicate and sensitive areas, including the area around the eyes.

It is a good general purpose emollient, and contains Vitamin A, which helps to increase elasticity - and is used to reduce stretch marks. Since it is stable, it is sometimes used as a replacement for mineral oil in cosmetics.

* Information sourced from Dermaxine


Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed oil has a fine texture and is almost odorless, light in texture and is easily absorbed by the skin. It has great emollient properties, making it an ideal skincare and cosmetic ingredient, without leaving any tacky or oily residue on the skin.

Grape seed oil has mildly astringent qualities, which help to tighten and tone the skin, making it a good cosmetic ingredient for anti-aging products. It is a light and finely textured oil and is non-comedogenic. it is also very useful for moisturizing and adding emollient properties to any product intended for use on an acne prone skin.

The oil contains palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, as well as alpha linolenic, icosanoic, icosenoic and docosanoic fatty acids. Linoleic acid is very important for the health of the skin as well as cell membranes.

The antioxidant effect of this oil is most useful when fighting the ravages of aging, as the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, which are neutralized by antioxidants, is one of the major factors that cause aging.

Apart from its great skin moisturizing properties, it also has good restructuring virtues, making it a popular ingredient in cosmetic manufacture.

* Information sourced from Dermaxine



Emulsifier O

Emulsifier O is a O/W PEG-free emulsifying wax made from olives. It is the first emulsifier that is also an active ingredient.  Emulsifier O is Ecocert Approved.

INCI: cetearyl olivate & sorbitan olivate. -(Ecocert approved to be used in certified organic ingredients.)

Thanks to its special structure, it forms highly stable and dermo-compatible liquid crystals which are similar to the lipids of the cutaneous barrier: this makes Emulsifier O able to physiologically integrate in the stratum corneum and to carry its efficacy also to deeper layers of the skin.

Because of its restructuring and thickness properties, it has anti-ageing properties, giving tonicity and elasticity to the skin.

*Information sourced from GoNative

Evening Oil of Primrose

When evening primrose is used topically on the skin, it has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, which in effect supports anti-aging and reduces redness in the skin.  For our purposes in skincare, it is important to note that it is an exceptionally fine textured oil and has superb moisturizing, emollient, as well as anti-inflammatory properties.

When used externally it is indicated as being effective in helping with dry skin, eczema and psoriasis.

This plant was used by the North American Indian medicine men since time immemorial, to make an infusion for healing wounds, but it is used in skincare for its good moisturizing and emollient properties on dry aging skin.

Evening primrose oil is exceptionally high in fatty acids, especially in gamma linolenic acid (GLA), which is nutritionally important to the body, as it affects many of the enzyme functions in the body and is part of the omega-6 family of oils, that is metabolized to dihomogamma Linolenic acid (DGLA).

* Information sourced from Dermaxine

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil has some amazing properties and is suitable for all skin types and penetrates the skin readily. For this reason it is often used in top-end skincare and cosmetic products.  It is not really oil but a liquid wax, and since it is composed of wax esters, it is an extremely stable substance and does not easily deteriorate.

It is pronounced "ho-ho-ba",   It has exceptional skin-softening properties, as well as the ability to minimize fine lines and wrinkles, promoting skin suppleness while assisting with the rejuvenation of the skin. It forms a non-greasy, non-tacky layer with exceptional trans-epidermal water control – thereby prevent dehydration of the skin and excessive water loss.

It helps to balance the production of sebum - your skin's own lubricating medium.

Jojoba oil is well tolerated by people with skin problems and does not aggravate acne, and also helps to break down sebum in plugged-up pores. In dermatological tests done by Christensen and Packman, it was shown that jojoba oil increases the skin's suppleness by 45% and after 8 hours the effect was still present.

The structure of jojoba oil closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, and because of this it has a natural affinity to the skin, and is readily absorbed without making the skin feel greasy or tacky nor does it clog the pores. 

In summation - jojoba's affinity to the skin makes it a superb moisturizing agent, reduces fine lines and increasing suppleness, with natural healing properties, which help with problem skin, including blackheads, pimples and acne.

It helps to prevent water loss and dehydration.

* Information sourced from Dermaxine



Preservative: Geogard 221

Feel at Home strongly believes in the use of preservatives when water is component of a product except for soap where the liquid ingredient is solidified.  When bacteria are introduced to a cream or lotion where water in a component, it multiplies and can be more damaging to the skin than not.  Geogard® 221 preservative is a unique blend featuring dehyroacetic acid as the primary active ingredient. This product has been designed to replace parabens and paraben-containing blends in personal care and cosmetic formulations.  Geogard 221 has Ecocert Approval.  ECOCERT is an organic certification organization, founded in 1991. It is based in Europe but conducts inspections in over 80 countries, making it one of the largest organic certification organizations in the world.

Rosehip Oil

Rosehip oil is high in bio-available vitamin C as well as other components and offers many excellent benefits to the skin - boosting regeneration of the skin and making the skin more elastic as well.

Rosehip is a fairly new ingredient in modern cosmetic skin care products, but has gained a great following by people in the know, as it contains good amounts of vitamin C, which is not only healing but is also a wonderful ingredient in anti-aging products.

In the research done by Dr Bertha Pareja and Dr. Horst Kehl, it was found that daily applications of rose hip oil helped with wrinkle reduction, as well as fading sun damaged areas of the skin.

It penetrates the skins very quickly, making it a good moisturizer and with all the other positive properties, and its tissue regeneration action, it is easy to understand why it is also described as the "oil of youth".

For More information about the studies done using Rosehip Oil please visit here

Shea Butter

Shea butter, also known as karite butter, is a cream-colored fatty substance made from the nuts of karite nut trees (also called Mangifolia trees) that grow in the savannah regions of West and Central Africa. Karite trees, or shea trees, are not cultivated. They grow only in the wild, and can take up to 50 years to mature (they live up to 300 years!).  Shea Butter is high in vitamin A and Vitamin E. Shea Butter has shown to be a superb moisturizer, with exceptional healing properties for the skin.

Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturizer because contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. The high fatty acid content of shea butter also makes it an excellent additive to soap, shampoos, anti aging creams, cosmetics, lotions, and massage oils—its soft, butter-like texture melts readily into the skin.

Shea butter protects the skin from both environmental and free-radical damage. It contains vitamins A and E, and has demonstrated both antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Vitamin A in Shea Butter is important for improving a number of skins conditions, including blemishes, wrinkles, eczema, and dermatitis. Additionally, Premium Shea Butter cream has properties that treat skin allergies, insect bites, sunburns, frostbites, and a number of other conditions of the skin. Shea Butter’s unparalleled moisturizing property is due to several natural moisturizers present in the cream. The moisturizers in Shea Butter are the same moisturizers produced by the sebaceous glands in the skin.  The positive biochemical and physiological effect Shea Butter has on skin injuries makes this cream ideal for wound healing. Many users of Shea Butter have reported that Shea Butter promotes and accelerates wound healing. Shea Butter also contains Vitamin E,  it has been described as effective in a number of conditions or circumstances. These benefits include being anti-aging, an anti-free radical agent, and exerting a positive effect on increasing the micro-circulation.

The vitamin E in Shea Butter is helpful for the skin, and such benefits could be accomplished by at least two methods: (1) by increasing the micro-circulation to the skin, which results in increased blood supply to and from the skin; (2) vitamin E may serve by as an anti-free radical agent, thereby aiding in preventing the deleterious effects of sun and environmental exposure.  Because Shea Butter has such a large healing fraction, in addition to moisturizing fraction, regular use of this natural cream can treat many skin problems, including blemishes, wrinkles, itching, sunburns, small skin wounds, eczema, skin allergies, insect bites, frost bite, and other skin conditions.


Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil has a fine texture, is easily absorbed, and helps to leave the skin soft and satiny smooth. It is non-greasy and is used in a variety of skincare, cosmetic and hair care products.  Since it is easily absorbed into the skin, it doesn't leave it feeling greasy or tacky. It is used to soften the skin and to promote a clear, young looking complexion. It is a greatly nourishing and protecting oil and is ideal for chapped and irritated skin.

Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree. It is an excellent emollient, softening and soothing to the skin. It also helps to balance the loss and absorption of moisture, making it particularly effective for chapped and irritated skin, soothing it while nourishing and protecting.


One of its sterling characteristics is that it doesn't clog the skin, yet is greatly moisturizing and softening.

* Information sourced from Dermaxine

Zinc Oxide

Zinc oxide in a powdered mineral that works as a sunscreen by sitting on top of the skin scattering and absorbing ultraviolet rays.  Zinc oxide is the safest most effective single active sunscreen ingredient. It protects from UVA and UVB rays and does not enter the body through the skin.  Zinc oxide is a mineral that provides complete UVB/UVA protection, has anti-inflammatory properties, and is considered a safe sunscreen ingredient. Zinc oxide is the only FDA approved sunscreen for use on children under 6 months of age.